Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →

Croydon, in numbers

Your area

Croydon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.7% to 57.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.7% in Old Coulsdon to 57.9% in Fairfield — a gap of 51.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Coulsdon6.7%2643,953
Shirley South8.4%3213,834
New Addington North9.3%3373,636
New Addington South10.3%4174,050
Shirley North10.6%6426,038
Selsdon & Addington Village10.7%3973,715
Sanderstead10.7%6446,006
Kenley11.4%4734,137
Coulsdon Town12.3%7045,722
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale16.4%6984,250
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown19%7203,791
Purley & Woodcote20%1,1775,897
Norbury Park20.2%7463,697
Addiscombe East24.9%1,1544,635
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood25.7%1,8567,219
Woodside26.9%1,8416,843
Waddon28.1%2,0657,355
Thornton Heath29.3%2,0617,041
Norbury & Pollards Hill30.1%1,3464,476
West Thornton32.6%2,1176,492
Broad Green33.6%2,4707,343
Bensham Manor34.1%2,0766,091
South Norwood34.3%2,4337,094
Selhurst34.3%1,8035,249
South Croydon35.8%2,7727,753
Park Hill & Whitgift36.6%8812,406
Addiscombe West40.2%2,7516,851
Fairfield57.9%4,2727,372
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Fairfield to 6.5% in New Addington North — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairfield3%46215,342
Coulsdon Town3.2%49515,420
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown3.2%3129,715
South Croydon3.4%61218,064
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood3.4%56316,352
Sanderstead3.5%55915,774
Shirley South3.9%41710,623
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale4%40210,012
Addiscombe West4%65316,208
Bensham Manor4.1%68616,938
Park Hill & Whitgift4.1%2365,784
Norbury & Pollards Hill4.2%50712,148
Old Coulsdon4.2%42210,107
Kenley4.2%46310,986
Addiscombe East4.2%48411,464
Waddon4.3%80218,684
Selsdon & Addington Village4.3%4299,928
Thornton Heath4.3%77918,002
Purley & Woodcote4.3%65915,184
South Norwood4.4%71616,447
West Thornton4.4%83118,764
Woodside4.5%75616,872
Norbury Park4.8%51910,826
Broad Green4.9%99120,221
Shirley North5.1%77815,402
Selhurst5.1%66713,184
New Addington South6.4%72111,328
New Addington North6.5%70710,936
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 22.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Fairfield to 22.8% in Sanderstead — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairfield4.6%70215,343
Broad Green7.9%1,60620,220
Selhurst9.4%1,23613,183
Woodside9.4%1,58716,875
New Addington North10%1,09110,937
Addiscombe West10.1%1,63616,208
Waddon10.2%1,91218,684
West Thornton10.3%1,93618,764
Thornton Heath10.5%1,89418,002
South Norwood10.9%1,78516,447
South Croydon11%1,98918,064
Bensham Manor11.5%1,95316,935
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood12.3%2,01916,352
New Addington South13.6%1,54011,328
Norbury & Pollards Hill13.8%1,67712,146
Addiscombe East15.3%1,75811,465
Coulsdon Town15.7%2,42215,418
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown15.8%1,5379,715
Norbury Park17%1,83710,827
Kenley18.5%2,03310,983
Purley & Woodcote18.6%2,82515,183
Park Hill & Whitgift19.3%1,1145,786
Shirley North19.4%2,98615,402
Shirley South19.7%2,09110,619
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale20.5%2,04810,012
Selsdon & Addington Village20.6%2,0469,928
Old Coulsdon21.9%2,21510,106
Sanderstead22.8%3,59915,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 27%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown to 27% in New Addington North — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown10.3%8087,820
Kenley11.1%9818,831
Park Hill & Whitgift11.2%5264,698
Coulsdon Town11.6%1,40312,056
Sanderstead11.9%1,51712,773
South Croydon12%1,73614,464
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood12.1%1,60113,201
Fairfield12.4%1,56512,583
Purley & Woodcote12.6%1,55112,338
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale14.2%1,1518,090
Addiscombe East14.6%1,3719,404
Woodside14.9%2,00713,455
Addiscombe West15.2%1,96312,945
Selsdon & Addington Village15.2%1,2348,126
Old Coulsdon15.6%1,2618,098
Shirley South16.1%1,3808,545
South Norwood16.6%2,18013,103
Waddon17.1%2,47614,468
Norbury Park17.3%1,5198,798
Shirley North17.5%2,19512,533
Thornton Heath17.8%2,54814,303
Norbury & Pollards Hill18%1,7769,842
Bensham Manor19.2%2,57013,408
Selhurst19.7%1,98910,083
West Thornton20.1%2,90114,449
Broad Green21.1%3,25015,410
New Addington South26.3%2,2928,709
New Addington North27%2,1247,861
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5% to 57.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.5% in New Addington North to 57.2% in Park Hill & Whitgift — a gap of 32.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
New Addington North24.5%1,9267,861
New Addington South25%2,1818,709
Broad Green34.2%5,27615,410
Shirley North34.5%4,32012,533
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale34.5%2,7948,090
Selhurst35.4%3,57010,083
West Thornton35.6%5,14814,449
Old Coulsdon36%2,9178,098
Shirley South36.2%3,0948,545
Bensham Manor37%4,96113,408
Selsdon & Addington Village37.2%3,0248,126
Thornton Heath38%5,44214,303
Waddon39.9%5,77314,468
Woodside40.5%5,45413,455
Norbury & Pollards Hill40.9%4,0279,842
Norbury Park41.9%3,6868,798
South Norwood42.9%5,61513,103
Addiscombe East43.6%4,1019,404
Sanderstead43.7%5,58812,773
Kenley44%3,8858,831
Coulsdon Town45.6%5,50312,056
Addiscombe West46.4%6,00912,945
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown48.2%3,7677,820
South Croydon48.2%6,97114,464
Purley & Woodcote49.1%6,06012,338
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood51.9%6,85613,201
Fairfield53.3%6,71012,583
Park Hill & Whitgift57.2%2,6864,698
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 32.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in Kenley to 32.3% in New Addington North — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenley10.4%4324,134
Coulsdon Town10.8%6205,725
Sanderstead11.2%6736,007
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown12.2%4633,793
Purley & Woodcote13.1%7725,897
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale13.3%5634,246
Old Coulsdon14.1%5563,952
Park Hill & Whitgift14.2%3422,408
Selsdon & Addington Village14.3%5303,716
South Croydon14.8%1,1477,755
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood15.4%1,1127,218
Shirley South16.3%6243,835
Addiscombe East16.4%7604,635
Fairfield16.7%1,2337,371
Addiscombe West17.4%1,1946,851
Shirley North17.4%1,0526,035
Norbury Park18%6673,697
Norbury & Pollards Hill18.6%8324,475
Woodside19.4%1,3286,840
Bensham Manor20.1%1,2236,091
South Norwood20.5%1,4577,093
Waddon21.1%1,5497,356
Thornton Heath21.3%1,5027,042
West Thornton24.1%1,5646,493
Broad Green25.2%1,8477,343
Selhurst25.3%1,3255,247
New Addington South30.1%1,2194,049
New Addington North32.3%1,1753,635
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.4% to 61.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.4% in Sanderstead to 61.2% in New Addington North — a gap of 55.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sanderstead5.4%3256,006
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale6%2554,250
Coulsdon Town7.8%4495,722
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown8%3033,791
Kenley10.2%4214,137
Park Hill & Whitgift10.6%2542,406
South Croydon11.4%8877,753
Purley & Woodcote11.8%6935,897
Selsdon & Addington Village11.9%4423,715
Addiscombe East11.9%5524,635
Bensham Manor12.8%7826,091
Norbury Park14.1%5213,697
Old Coulsdon14.3%5673,953
Addiscombe West15.4%1,0526,851
Norbury & Pollards Hill15.6%6994,476
Fairfield16.6%1,2217,372
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood17.6%1,2717,219
Shirley North17.6%1,0656,038
Thornton Heath18.5%1,3067,041
West Thornton20%1,2966,492
Shirley South20.3%7793,834
Woodside20.8%1,4246,843
South Norwood22.7%1,6117,094
Waddon25.3%1,8597,355
Broad Green26.9%1,9747,343
Selhurst29.5%1,5485,249
New Addington South39.3%1,5934,050
New Addington North61.2%2,2243,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Addiscombe EastAddiscombe WestBensham ManorBroad GreenCoulsdon TownCrystal Palace & Upper NorwoodFairfieldKenleyNew Addington NorthNew Addington SouthNorbury & Pollards HillNorbury ParkOld CoulsdonPark Hill & WhitgiftPurley & WoodcotePurley Oaks & RiddlesdownSandersteadSelhurstSelsdon & Addington VillageSelsdon Vale & ForestdaleShirley NorthShirley SouthSouth CroydonSouth NorwoodThornton HeathWaddonWest ThorntonWoodside
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Addiscombe East →11,464 people · census date in profileAddiscombe West →16,208 people · census date in profileBensham Manor →16,938 people · census date in profileBroad Green →20,222 people · census date in profileCoulsdon Town →15,419 people · census date in profileCrystal Palace & Upper Norwood →16,352 people · census date in profileFairfield →15,345 people · census date in profileKenley →10,985 people · census date in profileNew Addington North →10,936 people · census date in profileNew Addington South →11,328 people · census date in profileNorbury & Pollards Hill →12,145 people · census date in profileNorbury Park →10,827 people · census date in profileOld Coulsdon →10,109 people · census date in profilePark Hill & Whitgift →5,787 people · census date in profilePurley & Woodcote →15,184 people · census date in profilePurley Oaks & Riddlesdown →9,715 people · census date in profileSanderstead →15,773 people · census date in profileSelhurst →13,184 people · census date in profileSelsdon & Addington Village →9,928 people · census date in profileSelsdon Vale & Forestdale →10,012 people · census date in profileShirley North →15,402 people · census date in profileShirley South →10,623 people · census date in profileSouth Croydon →18,064 people · census date in profileSouth Norwood →16,447 people · census date in profileThornton Heath →18,002 people · census date in profileWaddon →18,684 people · census date in profileWest Thornton →18,764 people · census date in profileWoodside →16,870 people · census date in profile