Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor · Croydon

Bensham Manor: your neighbourhood

Bensham Manor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (8.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,953 out of 16,935.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

686 out of 16,938.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,938

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,938 out of 16,938.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,961 out of 13,408.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,417 out of 6,091.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,223 out of 6,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,759 out of 13,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,943 out of 13,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 13,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,570 out of 13,408.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,076 out of 6,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,721 out of 13,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

782 out of 6,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Bensham Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 13,409.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bensham Manor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,228 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,202 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bensham Manor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bensham Manor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249032
October 20249031
November 20249530
December 202412112
January 20259728
February 20257922
March 20259920
April 20259628
May 202512630
June 202510931
July 202510038
August 202510053
September 202510131
October 202510624
November 202510121
December 20258217
January 20269818
February 202610617
March 202611720
April 20268526
May 202611142
June 202613037
July 20269833
August 20269321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bensham Manor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime512
vehicle crime172
other theft96
drugs88
criminal damage arson83
public order77
burglary66
shoplifting44
robbery31
theft from the person26
other crime15
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →