Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Norbury & Pollards Hill

Norbury & Pollards Hill · Croydon

Norbury & Pollards Hill: your neighbourhood

Norbury & Pollards Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (4.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (2.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 16.1% across Croydon (2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,677 out of 12,146.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

507 out of 12,148.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,145

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,145 out of 12,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,027 out of 9,842.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,443 out of 4,475.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

832 out of 4,475.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,370 out of 9,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,994 out of 9,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 9,866.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,776 out of 9,842.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,346 out of 4,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,431 out of 9,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

699 out of 4,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Norbury & Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

502 out of 9,866.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norbury & Pollards Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,051 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,275 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norbury & Pollards Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norbury & Pollards Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248821
October 202412712
November 202411623
December 20248322
January 20258823
February 20259317
March 20258824
April 202510011
May 202513619
June 202511021
July 202512645
August 202512032
September 20258921
October 20257914
November 20256310
December 20256010
January 2026919
February 20269311
March 202610721
April 20268618
May 202610911
June 20269625
July 202610032
August 20267821
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norbury & Pollards Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
shoplifting198
vehicle crime134
other theft60
drugs55
robbery50
public order49
burglary46
criminal damage arson43
theft from the person23
other crime12
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →