Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Addiscombe East

Addiscombe East · Croydon

Addiscombe East: your neighbourhood

Addiscombe East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.6% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.4% here, compared with 18.2% across Croydon (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,758 out of 11,465.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

484 out of 11,464.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,464

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,464 out of 11,464.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,101 out of 9,404.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,314 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

760 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,095 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,897 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,371 out of 9,404.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,154 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,606 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

552 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Addiscombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

406 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Addiscombe East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

765 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 868 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Addiscombe East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Addiscombe East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246828
October 20247713
November 2024779
December 20247114
January 20255815
February 20256013
March 20258220
April 20258420
May 20256731
June 20259427
July 20256425
August 20256627
September 20256330
October 20256520
November 20256416
December 20256810
January 20265328
February 20266422
March 20266313
April 20266420
May 20265914
June 20265918
July 20267126
August 20267225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Addiscombe East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime303
vehicle crime95
public order68
shoplifting68
other theft59
burglary56
drugs34
criminal damage arson32
robbery18
theft from the person11
other crime9
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →