Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood · Croydon

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood: your neighbourhood

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.9% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.1% here, compared with 16.1% across Croydon (3.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.4% here, compared with 18.2% across Croydon (2.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,019 out of 16,352.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

563 out of 16,352.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,352

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,352 out of 16,352.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,856 out of 13,201.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,430 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,112 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,858 out of 13,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,712 out of 13,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

422 out of 13,182.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,601 out of 13,201.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,856 out of 7,219.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,822 out of 13,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,271 out of 7,219.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

612 out of 13,182.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,168 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,158 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248235
October 20249827
November 202412531
December 202410631
January 20258725
February 20259629
March 20259626
April 20258015
May 20259024
June 202511533
July 20259031
August 20259332
September 20259836
October 20258916
November 202510628
December 20258120
January 202611724
February 20267630
March 202610527
April 20269630
May 202611332
June 20268532
July 202610333
August 20269930
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime449
vehicle crime150
public order103
other theft90
burglary79
criminal damage arson63
shoplifting58
drugs49
robbery41
theft from the person39
other crime22
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →