Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Selhurst

Selhurst · Croydon

Selhurst: your neighbourhood

Selhurst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (11.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (8.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.3% here, compared with 18.2% across Croydon (7.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,236 out of 13,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

667 out of 13,184.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,184

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,184 out of 13,184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,570 out of 10,083.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,240 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,325 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,510 out of 10,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,925 out of 10,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

475 out of 10,071.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,989 out of 10,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,803 out of 5,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,062 out of 10,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,548 out of 5,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Selhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

636 out of 10,071.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selhurst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,405 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,432 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selhurst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 118 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selhurst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411827
October 202412930
November 202411537
December 20248817
January 202510417
February 20258319
March 202512620
April 202511638
May 202512536
June 202512840
July 202515133
August 202514939
September 20259034
October 202511030
November 202511023
December 202512730
January 202613936
February 202613122
March 202610418
April 202611427
May 202613439
June 202611735
July 202612039
August 202610938
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Selhurst
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime621
vehicle crime147
public order134
drugs111
criminal damage arson97
other theft91
burglary63
robbery38
shoplifting28
other crime27
theft from the person24
possession of weapons20
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →