Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale · Croydon

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale: your neighbourhood

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (11.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 13.6% across Croydon (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,048 out of 10,012.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

402 out of 10,012.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,012

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,012 out of 10,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,794 out of 8,090.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,027 out of 4,246.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 4,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,907 out of 8,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,945 out of 8,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 8,097.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,151 out of 8,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 4,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,912 out of 8,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 4,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 8,097.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selsdon Vale & Forestdale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

490 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 590 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024449
October 2024518
November 2024648
December 2024634
January 20256017
February 20253914
March 2025559
April 20254410
May 20253814
June 20254115
July 20254318
August 20254813
September 20255119
October 2025467
November 20254112
December 2025317
January 2026435
February 2026362
March 2026449
April 2026426
May 20262417
June 20262613
July 20266516
August 20264112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime201
vehicle crime70
other theft35
shoplifting35
public order33
burglary29
drugs25
criminal damage arson20
robbery20
other crime10
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →