Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Woodside

Woodside · Croydon

Woodside: your neighbourhood

Woodside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 9.4% here, compared with 13.6% across Croydon (4.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 18.2% across Croydon (1.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,587 out of 16,875.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

756 out of 16,872.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,870

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,870 out of 16,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,454 out of 13,455.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,590 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,328 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,127 out of 13,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,480 out of 13,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

562 out of 13,454.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,007 out of 13,455.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,841 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 13,454.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,424 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

847 out of 13,454.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,194 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,288 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411536
October 202410437
November 202412933
December 202411925
January 20258620
February 20258832
March 202510126
April 202513452
May 202511437
June 202510346
July 202510246
August 20259331
September 202510034
October 202511523
November 202510529
December 202510624
January 202611727
February 20267822
March 20269526
April 20269626
May 202612132
June 20269651
July 20268237
August 20268334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime540
vehicle crime140
other theft114
criminal damage arson70
drugs69
public order67
burglary54
shoplifting50
robbery26
theft from the person26
other crime21
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →