Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown · Croydon

Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown: your neighbourhood

Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (9.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (7.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (6.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,537 out of 9,715.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

312 out of 9,715.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,715

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,715 out of 9,715.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,767 out of 7,820.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,582 out of 3,793.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 3,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,579 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,925 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

808 out of 7,820.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 3,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,468 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 3,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

322 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

516 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 520 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024326
October 20245524
November 2024429
December 20244412
January 20253711
February 20254710
March 2025512
April 20253310
May 2025418
June 2025418
July 20256810
August 2025295
September 20254210
October 20255411
November 2025367
December 2025428
January 2026368
February 2026338
March 2026417
April 2026373
May 2026456
June 20265613
July 2026488
August 2026468
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
vehicle crime93
burglary51
other theft38
drugs27
public order27
criminal damage arson17
robbery13
shoplifting11
other crime9
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →