Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / South Croydon

South Croydon · Croydon

South Croydon: your neighbourhood

South Croydon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (10 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (6.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,989 out of 18,064.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

612 out of 18,064.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,064

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,064 out of 18,064.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,971 out of 14,464.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,694 out of 7,755.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,147 out of 7,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.3%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,102 out of 14,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.2%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,730 out of 14,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

426 out of 14,480.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,736 out of 14,464.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,772 out of 7,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,769 out of 14,480.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

887 out of 7,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · South Croydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

648 out of 14,480.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Croydon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,462 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,473 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Croydon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Croydon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249732
October 202411525
November 202412622
December 202416314
January 202511921
February 202510624
March 202512619
April 202513921
May 202511325
June 202511537
July 202513438
August 202512051
September 202511427
October 202516629
November 202511125
December 202512117
January 202610930
February 202611321
March 202613735
April 202610739
May 202611133
June 202612625
July 202614435
August 202610349
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Croydon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime522
vehicle crime200
shoplifting155
other theft113
public order113
criminal damage arson97
burglary85
drugs85
other crime29
robbery29
theft from the person21
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →