Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →

Croydon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £390,000 in Croydon.

Croydon council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Croydon’s town-centre projects are at different stages. College Green has planning permission, Minster Green works were reported underway, and the Whitgift proposals were still being discussed before a planning application in September 2026.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Croydon council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,458 in August 1996; £390,041 in July 2026. 445.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £70,000 to £390,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 less per home (3.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Croydon council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199570,118
February 199569,908
March 199569,666
April 199569,562
May 199569,800
June 199570,011
July 199570,102
August 199569,951
September 199570,356
October 199569,891
November 199569,836
December 199569,356
January 199668,950
February 199668,976
March 199669,217
April 199669,854
May 199669,787
June 199670,010
July 199670,363
August 199671,458
September 199671,678
October 199672,397
November 199672,389
December 199673,098
January 199773,167
February 199773,209
March 199773,232
April 199774,548
May 199775,868
June 199777,885
July 199779,782
August 199781,725
September 199782,786
October 199783,495
November 199784,332
December 199784,997
January 199885,818
February 199886,550
March 199886,941
April 199887,231
May 199887,433
June 199888,045
July 199889,355
August 199890,570
September 199892,190
October 199892,430
November 199892,730
December 199893,102
January 199992,444
February 199992,366
March 199992,741
April 199994,737
May 199996,212
June 199997,340
July 199998,042
August 199999,099
September 1999100,701
October 1999103,392
November 1999106,215
December 1999108,972
January 2000110,633
February 2000112,480
March 2000113,441
April 2000116,277
May 2000119,467
June 2000121,790
July 2000122,918
August 2000122,599
September 2000124,757
October 2000126,391
November 2000126,834
December 2000127,518
January 2001129,280
February 2001130,549
March 2001129,506
April 2001126,754
May 2001127,746
June 2001130,812
July 2001134,741
August 2001137,439
September 2001139,060
October 2001140,615
November 2001142,063
December 2001143,610
January 2002145,093
February 2002146,648
March 2002148,076
April 2002150,598
May 2002153,901
June 2002156,654
July 2002159,511
August 2002162,710
September 2002166,249
October 2002169,762
November 2002173,996
December 2002177,222
January 2003180,348
February 2003182,364
March 2003184,059
April 2003186,351
May 2003188,513
June 2003190,155
July 2003190,366
August 2003189,292
September 2003190,881
October 2003191,983
November 2003193,394
December 2003192,639
January 2004193,043
February 2004192,996
March 2004194,943
April 2004196,974
May 2004199,240
June 2004201,795
July 2004202,905
August 2004204,598
September 2004205,115
October 2004207,160
November 2004208,370
December 2004208,993
January 2005209,695
February 2005207,595
March 2005207,644
April 2005205,792
May 2005207,276
June 2005206,630
July 2005207,437
August 2005206,077
September 2005206,711
October 2005206,846
November 2005207,615
December 2005207,608
January 2006207,375
February 2006210,189
March 2006211,546
April 2006212,008
May 2006211,271
June 2006212,777
July 2006215,130
August 2006217,470
September 2006219,164
October 2006219,706
November 2006221,427
December 2006222,595
January 2007225,781
February 2007226,565
March 2007228,852
April 2007229,754
May 2007231,249
June 2007233,383
July 2007237,080
August 2007241,846
September 2007243,583
October 2007246,093
November 2007247,598
December 2007251,114
January 2008251,446
February 2008250,405
March 2008248,529
April 2008246,847
May 2008245,778
June 2008243,158
July 2008241,228
August 2008241,954
September 2008236,399
October 2008229,992
November 2008219,999
December 2008215,547
January 2009209,945
February 2009207,754
March 2009205,274
April 2009205,449
May 2009203,261
June 2009202,182
July 2009202,879
August 2009204,238
September 2009206,746
October 2009207,969
November 2009209,437
December 2009213,262
January 2010214,837
February 2010220,626
March 2010222,526
April 2010225,940
May 2010223,338
June 2010222,340
July 2010220,854
August 2010222,904
September 2010223,982
October 2010224,039
November 2010220,871
December 2010217,827
January 2011216,959
February 2011217,051
March 2011216,514
April 2011216,944
May 2011216,380
June 2011217,085
July 2011218,220
August 2011218,866
September 2011220,611
October 2011219,706
November 2011221,836
December 2011220,831
January 2012220,223
February 2012220,932
March 2012221,227
April 2012224,302
May 2012224,895
June 2012226,422
July 2012225,378
August 2012225,107
September 2012226,131
October 2012226,705
November 2012227,532
December 2012229,888
January 2013228,960
February 2013227,310
March 2013226,606
April 2013227,888
May 2013233,543
June 2013237,970
July 2013241,475
August 2013243,437
September 2013243,437
October 2013245,585
November 2013246,474
December 2013249,632
January 2014252,771
February 2014256,705
March 2014260,795
April 2014269,353
May 2014274,805
June 2014278,151
July 2014280,196
August 2014287,740
September 2014294,491
October 2014298,662
November 2014295,778
December 2014294,247
January 2015292,827
February 2015294,181
March 2015296,812
April 2015299,964
May 2015301,694
June 2015304,037
July 2015310,455
August 2015317,457
September 2015324,618
October 2015327,749
November 2015331,035
December 2015335,072
January 2016337,430
February 2016342,509
March 2016346,784
April 2016353,021
May 2016357,704
June 2016363,463
July 2016368,948
August 2016374,852
September 2016374,191
October 2016373,190
November 2016368,709
December 2016368,616
January 2017368,282
February 2017372,317
March 2017373,885
April 2017374,690
May 2017373,919
June 2017378,299
July 2017382,270
August 2017383,522
September 2017384,117
October 2017380,901
November 2017380,853
December 2017379,637
January 2018377,479
February 2018376,189
March 2018371,125
April 2018373,392
May 2018375,683
June 2018379,074
July 2018379,556
August 2018377,198
September 2018376,952
October 2018375,595
November 2018373,840
December 2018369,038
January 2019370,162
February 2019369,462
March 2019372,539
April 2019368,770
May 2019369,170
June 2019368,604
July 2019370,504
August 2019370,506
September 2019370,946
October 2019371,114
November 2019373,246
December 2019377,159
January 2020377,674
February 2020377,626
March 2020374,522
April 2020373,678
May 2020376,791
June 2020377,568
July 2020382,092
August 2020379,791
September 2020382,323
October 2020383,854
November 2020386,933
December 2020385,287
January 2021386,973
February 2021387,366
March 2021391,473
April 2021392,839
May 2021394,057
June 2021396,160
July 2021390,685
August 2021389,252
September 2021388,604
October 2021394,902
November 2021400,496
December 2021402,386
January 2022402,804
February 2022403,349
March 2022405,163
April 2022406,376
May 2022406,939
June 2022408,845
July 2022413,849
August 2022422,041
September 2022425,554
October 2022424,963
November 2022421,886
December 2022421,740
January 2023430,260
February 2023427,333
March 2023419,582
April 2023405,764
May 2023402,881
June 2023400,241
July 2023404,144
August 2023406,760
September 2023412,005
October 2023403,740
November 2023396,870
December 2023396,337
January 2024396,690
February 2024395,927
March 2024390,555
April 2024396,187
May 2024391,935
June 2024395,325
July 2024393,118
August 2024403,389
September 2024404,901
October 2024407,587
November 2024406,008
December 2024403,623
January 2025404,627
February 2025401,425
March 2025401,273
April 2025396,657
May 2025398,175
June 2025402,527
July 2025403,671
August 2025402,924
September 2025397,992
October 2025397,784
November 2025398,064
December 2025396,377
January 2026390,973
February 2026388,577
March 2026391,377
April 2026395,044
May 2026394,224
June 2026393,714
July 2026390,041
Source →

People living in the area

410,085

Mid-2025 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£390,000

July 2026 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £390,041.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,582

August 2026 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.7% to 57.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.7% in Old Coulsdon to 57.9% in Fairfield — a gap of 51.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Coulsdon6.7%2643,953
Shirley South8.4%3213,834
New Addington North9.3%3373,636
New Addington South10.3%4174,050
Shirley North10.6%6426,038
Selsdon & Addington Village10.7%3973,715
Sanderstead10.7%6446,006
Kenley11.4%4734,137
Coulsdon Town12.3%7045,722
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale16.4%6984,250
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown19%7203,791
Purley & Woodcote20%1,1775,897
Norbury Park20.2%7463,697
Addiscombe East24.9%1,1544,635
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood25.7%1,8567,219
Woodside26.9%1,8416,843
Waddon28.1%2,0657,355
Thornton Heath29.3%2,0617,041
Norbury & Pollards Hill30.1%1,3464,476
West Thornton32.6%2,1176,492
Broad Green33.6%2,4707,343
Bensham Manor34.1%2,0766,091
South Norwood34.3%2,4337,094
Selhurst34.3%1,8035,249
South Croydon35.8%2,7727,753
Park Hill & Whitgift36.6%8812,406
Addiscombe West40.2%2,7516,851
Fairfield57.9%4,2727,372
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Fairfield to 6.5% in New Addington North — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairfield3%46215,342
Coulsdon Town3.2%49515,420
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown3.2%3129,715
South Croydon3.4%61218,064
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood3.4%56316,352
Sanderstead3.5%55915,774
Shirley South3.9%41710,623
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale4%40210,012
Addiscombe West4%65316,208
Bensham Manor4.1%68616,938
Park Hill & Whitgift4.1%2365,784
Norbury & Pollards Hill4.2%50712,148
Old Coulsdon4.2%42210,107
Kenley4.2%46310,986
Addiscombe East4.2%48411,464
Waddon4.3%80218,684
Selsdon & Addington Village4.3%4299,928
Thornton Heath4.3%77918,002
Purley & Woodcote4.3%65915,184
South Norwood4.4%71616,447
West Thornton4.4%83118,764
Woodside4.5%75616,872
Norbury Park4.8%51910,826
Broad Green4.9%99120,221
Shirley North5.1%77815,402
Selhurst5.1%66713,184
New Addington South6.4%72111,328
New Addington North6.5%70710,936
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 22.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Fairfield to 22.8% in Sanderstead — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairfield4.6%70215,343
Broad Green7.9%1,60620,220
Selhurst9.4%1,23613,183
Woodside9.4%1,58716,875
New Addington North10%1,09110,937
Addiscombe West10.1%1,63616,208
Waddon10.2%1,91218,684
West Thornton10.3%1,93618,764
Thornton Heath10.5%1,89418,002
South Norwood10.9%1,78516,447
South Croydon11%1,98918,064
Bensham Manor11.5%1,95316,935
Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood12.3%2,01916,352
New Addington South13.6%1,54011,328
Norbury & Pollards Hill13.8%1,67712,146
Addiscombe East15.3%1,75811,465
Coulsdon Town15.7%2,42215,418
Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown15.8%1,5379,715
Norbury Park17%1,83710,827
Kenley18.5%2,03310,983
Purley & Woodcote18.6%2,82515,183
Park Hill & Whitgift19.3%1,1145,786
Shirley North19.4%2,98615,402
Shirley South19.7%2,09110,619
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale20.5%2,04810,012
Selsdon & Addington Village20.6%2,0469,928
Old Coulsdon21.9%2,21510,106
Sanderstead22.8%3,59915,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 28 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the college and arts venue to bring life to College Green

The proposed park sits between Croydon College and Fairfield Halls.

Proposed response: Plan its use with students, families and cultural organisations.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Test the Whitgift housing offer before approval

The Whitgift proposal was presented before a full planning application.

Proposed response: Assess affordability and family needs against the submitted scheme.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the route around the Minster easier to use

Minster Green work includes filling the subway and improving the public space.

Proposed response: Check that the finished route works for people with different mobility needs.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Whitgift Centre and surrounding land

Whitgift and Allders town-centre proposals

Proposals combine homes, shops, other commercial uses and new public routes.

Pre-application discussion in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-24

Responsible body: Croydon Council

What the source says: The committee discussed the proposals before submission of a planning application on 24 September 2026. This is not planning permission or construction approval.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning Committee: Whitgift Centre and Allders pre-application →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test the Whitgift housing offer before approval →

Do not let a large redevelopment stall smaller benefits →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Between Croydon College and Fairfield Halls

College Green park and play space

The approved proposal would turn underused space into a park and play area.

Planning permission reported granted in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-03

Responsible body: Croydon Council

What the source says: The 3 July council update records permission granted. It does not say the park has opened.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mayor update: College Green permission →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the college and arts venue to bring life to College Green →

Do not let a large redevelopment stall smaller benefits →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Around Croydon Minster

Minster Green public-space renewal

The work fills the subway and improves the setting around the Minster.

Construction reported underway in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-20

Responsible body: Croydon Council

What the source says: The 20 March update reports construction with archaeological oversight and the Minster remaining open. Its expected summer finish is not treated as proof of completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Council identifies Growth Zone programme funding; no total cost is stated here.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mayor update: Minster Green works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the route around the Minster easier to use →

Do not let a large redevelopment stall smaller benefits →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.