Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Shirley North

Shirley North · Croydon

Shirley North: your neighbourhood

Shirley North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (15.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.5% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 13.6% across Croydon (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,986 out of 15,402.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

778 out of 15,402.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,402

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,402 out of 15,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,320 out of 12,533.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,108 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,052 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,801 out of 12,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,276 out of 12,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

427 out of 12,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,195 out of 12,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

642 out of 6,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,752 out of 12,553.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,065 out of 6,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Shirley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

476 out of 12,553.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shirley North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,080 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 953 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shirley North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shirley North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247020
October 20246015
November 2024595
December 2024678
January 20256415
February 20258625
March 20258820
April 20257315
May 20258228
June 20258721
July 20258026
August 202513730
September 20259113
October 20259325
November 20256920
December 20255015
January 20268417
February 202610013
March 20267723
April 202611821
May 20269822
June 20269721
July 202612016
August 20268318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shirley North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime350
shoplifting280
vehicle crime117
other theft83
burglary65
public order54
criminal damage arson48
drugs31
robbery21
other crime16
theft from the person8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →