Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →

Croydon, in numbers

All statistics

Croydon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Croydon council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 329,414 people in 1996; 410,085 people in 2025. 24.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 329,414 to 410,085 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,449 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Croydon council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996329,414
1997330,923
1998333,046
1999332,066
2000334,241
2001335,112
2002335,415
2003335,919
2004337,134
2005339,052
2006340,449
2007344,029
2008349,308
2009352,763
2010357,951
2011364,815
2012369,617
2013374,270
2014378,244
2015381,277
2016384,382
2017385,567
2018386,999
2019390,643
2020392,101
2021390,691
2022393,903
2023402,011
2024408,636
2025410,085
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Croydon council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,028 a month in January 2015; £1,582 a month in August 2026. 53.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,028 to £1,582 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £48 more a month (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Croydon council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,028
February 20151,035
March 20151,043
April 20151,054
May 20151,062
June 20151,068
July 20151,071
August 20151,073
September 20151,075
October 20151,079
November 20151,084
December 20151,088
January 20161,092
February 20161,093
March 20161,095
April 20161,100
May 20161,105
June 20161,111
July 20161,113
August 20161,114
September 20161,116
October 20161,119
November 20161,121
December 20161,122
January 20171,122
February 20171,122
March 20171,122
April 20171,123
May 20171,125
June 20171,127
July 20171,130
August 20171,133
September 20171,137
October 20171,139
November 20171,140
December 20171,142
January 20181,145
February 20181,148
March 20181,151
April 20181,151
May 20181,150
June 20181,149
July 20181,147
August 20181,147
September 20181,146
October 20181,145
November 20181,144
December 20181,144
January 20191,144
February 20191,146
March 20191,146
April 20191,146
May 20191,146
June 20191,148
July 20191,151
August 20191,155
September 20191,158
October 20191,162
November 20191,164
December 20191,165
January 20201,166
February 20201,168
March 20201,171
April 20201,171
May 20201,171
June 20201,173
July 20201,179
August 20201,184
September 20201,187
October 20201,187
November 20201,188
December 20201,189
January 20211,192
February 20211,196
March 20211,200
April 20211,202
May 20211,204
June 20211,205
July 20211,206
August 20211,213
September 20211,218
October 20211,224
November 20211,225
December 20211,227
January 20221,229
February 20221,231
March 20221,234
April 20221,236
May 20221,237
June 20221,239
July 20221,241
August 20221,244
September 20221,246
October 20221,245
November 20221,243
December 20221,245
January 20231,248
February 20231,255
March 20231,260
April 20231,265
May 20231,272
June 20231,281
July 20231,292
August 20231,301
September 20231,311
October 20231,321
November 20231,335
December 20231,346
January 20241,357
February 20241,370
March 20241,385
April 20241,401
May 20241,412
June 20241,420
July 20241,429
August 20241,441
September 20241,454
October 20241,465
November 20241,472
December 20241,480
January 20251,485
February 20251,494
March 20251,502
April 20251,508
May 20251,516
June 20251,525
July 20251,531
August 20251,534
September 20251,534
October 20251,537
November 20251,542
December 20251,547
January 20261,553
February 20261,556
March 20261,560
April 20261,565
May 20261,572
June 20261,579
July 20261,581
August 20261,582
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Croydon council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,458 in August 1996; £390,041 in July 2026. 445.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £70,000 to £390,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 less per home (3.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Croydon council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199570,118
February 199569,908
March 199569,666
April 199569,562
May 199569,800
June 199570,011
July 199570,102
August 199569,951
September 199570,356
October 199569,891
November 199569,836
December 199569,356
January 199668,950
February 199668,976
March 199669,217
April 199669,854
May 199669,787
June 199670,010
July 199670,363
August 199671,458
September 199671,678
October 199672,397
November 199672,389
December 199673,098
January 199773,167
February 199773,209
March 199773,232
April 199774,548
May 199775,868
June 199777,885
July 199779,782
August 199781,725
September 199782,786
October 199783,495
November 199784,332
December 199784,997
January 199885,818
February 199886,550
March 199886,941
April 199887,231
May 199887,433
June 199888,045
July 199889,355
August 199890,570
September 199892,190
October 199892,430
November 199892,730
December 199893,102
January 199992,444
February 199992,366
March 199992,741
April 199994,737
May 199996,212
June 199997,340
July 199998,042
August 199999,099
September 1999100,701
October 1999103,392
November 1999106,215
December 1999108,972
January 2000110,633
February 2000112,480
March 2000113,441
April 2000116,277
May 2000119,467
June 2000121,790
July 2000122,918
August 2000122,599
September 2000124,757
October 2000126,391
November 2000126,834
December 2000127,518
January 2001129,280
February 2001130,549
March 2001129,506
April 2001126,754
May 2001127,746
June 2001130,812
July 2001134,741
August 2001137,439
September 2001139,060
October 2001140,615
November 2001142,063
December 2001143,610
January 2002145,093
February 2002146,648
March 2002148,076
April 2002150,598
May 2002153,901
June 2002156,654
July 2002159,511
August 2002162,710
September 2002166,249
October 2002169,762
November 2002173,996
December 2002177,222
January 2003180,348
February 2003182,364
March 2003184,059
April 2003186,351
May 2003188,513
June 2003190,155
July 2003190,366
August 2003189,292
September 2003190,881
October 2003191,983
November 2003193,394
December 2003192,639
January 2004193,043
February 2004192,996
March 2004194,943
April 2004196,974
May 2004199,240
June 2004201,795
July 2004202,905
August 2004204,598
September 2004205,115
October 2004207,160
November 2004208,370
December 2004208,993
January 2005209,695
February 2005207,595
March 2005207,644
April 2005205,792
May 2005207,276
June 2005206,630
July 2005207,437
August 2005206,077
September 2005206,711
October 2005206,846
November 2005207,615
December 2005207,608
January 2006207,375
February 2006210,189
March 2006211,546
April 2006212,008
May 2006211,271
June 2006212,777
July 2006215,130
August 2006217,470
September 2006219,164
October 2006219,706
November 2006221,427
December 2006222,595
January 2007225,781
February 2007226,565
March 2007228,852
April 2007229,754
May 2007231,249
June 2007233,383
July 2007237,080
August 2007241,846
September 2007243,583
October 2007246,093
November 2007247,598
December 2007251,114
January 2008251,446
February 2008250,405
March 2008248,529
April 2008246,847
May 2008245,778
June 2008243,158
July 2008241,228
August 2008241,954
September 2008236,399
October 2008229,992
November 2008219,999
December 2008215,547
January 2009209,945
February 2009207,754
March 2009205,274
April 2009205,449
May 2009203,261
June 2009202,182
July 2009202,879
August 2009204,238
September 2009206,746
October 2009207,969
November 2009209,437
December 2009213,262
January 2010214,837
February 2010220,626
March 2010222,526
April 2010225,940
May 2010223,338
June 2010222,340
July 2010220,854
August 2010222,904
September 2010223,982
October 2010224,039
November 2010220,871
December 2010217,827
January 2011216,959
February 2011217,051
March 2011216,514
April 2011216,944
May 2011216,380
June 2011217,085
July 2011218,220
August 2011218,866
September 2011220,611
October 2011219,706
November 2011221,836
December 2011220,831
January 2012220,223
February 2012220,932
March 2012221,227
April 2012224,302
May 2012224,895
June 2012226,422
July 2012225,378
August 2012225,107
September 2012226,131
October 2012226,705
November 2012227,532
December 2012229,888
January 2013228,960
February 2013227,310
March 2013226,606
April 2013227,888
May 2013233,543
June 2013237,970
July 2013241,475
August 2013243,437
September 2013243,437
October 2013245,585
November 2013246,474
December 2013249,632
January 2014252,771
February 2014256,705
March 2014260,795
April 2014269,353
May 2014274,805
June 2014278,151
July 2014280,196
August 2014287,740
September 2014294,491
October 2014298,662
November 2014295,778
December 2014294,247
January 2015292,827
February 2015294,181
March 2015296,812
April 2015299,964
May 2015301,694
June 2015304,037
July 2015310,455
August 2015317,457
September 2015324,618
October 2015327,749
November 2015331,035
December 2015335,072
January 2016337,430
February 2016342,509
March 2016346,784
April 2016353,021
May 2016357,704
June 2016363,463
July 2016368,948
August 2016374,852
September 2016374,191
October 2016373,190
November 2016368,709
December 2016368,616
January 2017368,282
February 2017372,317
March 2017373,885
April 2017374,690
May 2017373,919
June 2017378,299
July 2017382,270
August 2017383,522
September 2017384,117
October 2017380,901
November 2017380,853
December 2017379,637
January 2018377,479
February 2018376,189
March 2018371,125
April 2018373,392
May 2018375,683
June 2018379,074
July 2018379,556
August 2018377,198
September 2018376,952
October 2018375,595
November 2018373,840
December 2018369,038
January 2019370,162
February 2019369,462
March 2019372,539
April 2019368,770
May 2019369,170
June 2019368,604
July 2019370,504
August 2019370,506
September 2019370,946
October 2019371,114
November 2019373,246
December 2019377,159
January 2020377,674
February 2020377,626
March 2020374,522
April 2020373,678
May 2020376,791
June 2020377,568
July 2020382,092
August 2020379,791
September 2020382,323
October 2020383,854
November 2020386,933
December 2020385,287
January 2021386,973
February 2021387,366
March 2021391,473
April 2021392,839
May 2021394,057
June 2021396,160
July 2021390,685
August 2021389,252
September 2021388,604
October 2021394,902
November 2021400,496
December 2021402,386
January 2022402,804
February 2022403,349
March 2022405,163
April 2022406,376
May 2022406,939
June 2022408,845
July 2022413,849
August 2022422,041
September 2022425,554
October 2022424,963
November 2022421,886
December 2022421,740
January 2023430,260
February 2023427,333
March 2023419,582
April 2023405,764
May 2023402,881
June 2023400,241
July 2023404,144
August 2023406,760
September 2023412,005
October 2023403,740
November 2023396,870
December 2023396,337
January 2024396,690
February 2024395,927
March 2024390,555
April 2024396,187
May 2024391,935
June 2024395,325
July 2024393,118
August 2024403,389
September 2024404,901
October 2024407,587
November 2024406,008
December 2024403,623
January 2025404,627
February 2025401,425
March 2025401,273
April 2025396,657
May 2025398,175
June 2025402,527
July 2025403,671
August 2025402,924
September 2025397,992
October 2025397,784
November 2025398,064
December 2025396,377
January 2026390,973
February 2026388,577
March 2026391,377
April 2026395,044
May 2026394,224
June 2026393,714
July 2026390,041
Source →

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

53,073 out of 390,719.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,631 out of 390,719.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

390,719

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

390,719 out of 390,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

127,342 out of 310,397.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

79,540 out of 152,946.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,768 out of 152,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106,260 out of 310,396.

Source and method →

Average home price

£390,000

July 2026 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £390,041.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189,405 out of 310,396.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,112 out of 310,396.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

33,517

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,582

August 2026 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

49,877 out of 310,397.

Source and method →

People living in the area

410,085

Mid-2025 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,441 out of 152,945.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,038 out of 310,396.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,371 out of 152,945.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Croydon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,731 out of 310,396.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →