Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Purley & Woodcote

Purley & Woodcote · Croydon

Purley & Woodcote: your neighbourhood

Purley & Woodcote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.1% here, compared with 41% across Croydon (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,825 out of 15,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

659 out of 15,184.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,184

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,184 out of 15,184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,060 out of 12,338.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,579 out of 5,897.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

772 out of 5,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,668 out of 12,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,268 out of 12,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

518 out of 12,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,551 out of 12,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,177 out of 5,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,449 out of 12,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 5,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Purley & Woodcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 12,353.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Purley & Woodcote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,214 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,274 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Purley & Woodcote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Purley & Woodcote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410133
October 20249526
November 202411117
December 202413822
January 20259730
February 20259426
March 20259134
April 20259822
May 202510131
June 202510636
July 202512826
August 202511432
September 20258429
October 202510020
November 20256914
December 20258926
January 202610022
February 202611623
March 202613619
April 20268923
May 20269127
June 202613228
July 202611857
August 20269034
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Purley & Woodcote
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime459
vehicle crime155
other theft97
public order96
shoplifting95
burglary74
drugs69
robbery62
criminal damage arson52
theft from the person23
other crime17
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →