Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / Selsdon & Addington Village

Selsdon & Addington Village · Croydon

Selsdon & Addington Village: your neighbourhood

Selsdon & Addington Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (15.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.6% here, compared with 13.6% across Croydon (7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,046 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

429 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,928

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,928 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,024 out of 8,126.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,805 out of 3,716.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 3,716.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,129 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,694 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,234 out of 8,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

397 out of 3,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,892 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 3,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Selsdon & Addington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selsdon & Addington Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 467 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selsdon & Addington Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selsdon & Addington Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024358
October 2024329
November 20244412
December 20243612
January 20254611
February 2025396
March 2025433
April 2025424
May 20255110
June 20253113
July 2025436
August 20252516
September 2025466
October 20253015
November 2025407
December 2025444
January 2026539
February 2026385
March 20263612
April 20264516
May 2026408
June 20263613
July 20264711
August 2026558
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Selsdon & Addington Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime218
vehicle crime67
burglary42
public order38
shoplifting33
criminal damage arson29
other theft29
drugs24
other crime12
robbery7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →