Skip to content
Croydon Counts — Croydon, in numbers.Local help →
Croydon Counts / South Norwood

South Norwood · Croydon

South Norwood: your neighbourhood

South Norwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 26% across Croydon (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 18% across Croydon (4.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.9% here, compared with 13.6% across Croydon (2.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,785 out of 16,447.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

716 out of 16,447.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,447

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,447 out of 16,447.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.9%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,615 out of 13,103.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,997 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,457 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,213 out of 13,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,187 out of 13,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

541 out of 13,109.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,180 out of 13,103.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,433 out of 7,094.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.4%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,623 out of 13,109.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,611 out of 7,094.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · South Norwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

709 out of 13,109.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Norwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,529 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,553 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Norwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Norwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411628
October 202414237
November 202414530
December 202412825
January 202512729
February 202510628
March 202513226
April 202513831
May 202513341
June 202514129
July 202512028
August 202512531
September 202514119
October 202512428
November 20251467
December 202513728
January 202612026
February 202612628
March 202612725
April 202610837
May 202613148
June 202612027
July 202612535
August 202612432
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Norwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime598
vehicle crime181
shoplifting162
other theft142
public order100
drugs87
burglary66
criminal damage arson61
robbery48
theft from the person38
other crime19
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Croydon →